Department Chairs and Program Directors
2023-2024 ACADEMIC YEAR
Academic Divisions
Chair of the Faculty
Rebecca Hanrahan
Division I, Social Sciences
John Cotts, Chair
Division II, Humanities and Arts
Lydia McDermott, Chair
Division III, Basic Sciences and Mathematics and Statistics
Albert Schueller, Chair
Secretary to the Faculty
Kirstin Nicolayson
Academic Departments and Programs
3-2 Engineering
John Stratton, Director
Anthropology
Eunice Blavascunas, Chair
Art
Maria Lux, Chair
Art History
Matt Reynolds, Chair
Asian & Middle Eastern Studies
Tarik Elseewi, Chair
Astronomy
Andrea Dobson, Chair
Athletics
Kim Chandler, Director
Biology
Heidi Dobson, Chair
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
Britt Moss, Director
Brain, Behavior & Cognition
Nancy Day, Co-Chair
Ginger Withers, Co-Chair
Center for Writing and Speaking (COWS)
Lydia M. McDermott, Director
Chemistry
Dalia Biswas, Chair
Classics
Kate Shea, Chair
Computer Science
Janet Davis, Chair
Dance
Renée Archibald, Director
Economics
Denise Hazlett, Chair
English
Gaurav Majumdar, Fall 2023 Chair
Christopher Leise, Spring 2024 Chair
Environmental Studies
Amy Molitor, Co-Chair
Tim Parker, Co-Chair
Environmental Humanities
Christopher Leise, Director
Faculty Athletics Representative (FAR)
Pat Spencer
Faculty Mentoring (Tenure-Track)
Gilbert Mireles, Coordinator
Faculty Mentoring (Non Tenure-Track)
Michael Simon
Film and Media Studies
Tarik Elseewi
First Year Seminar
Lauren Osborne, Fall 2023 Director
Mary Rashko, Spring 2024 Director
First Year Seminar Writing
Lydia McDermott, Coordinator
French and Francophone Studies
Sarah Hurlburt, Chair
Gender Studies
Nicole Simek, Director
Geology
Lyman Persico, Chair
German Studies
Julia Ireland, Chair
Global Studies
Nicole Simek, Director
Harper Joy Theatre
Laura Hope, Director
High School Enrichment
Barry Balof, Director
Hispanic Studies
Carlos Vargas-Salgado, Chair
History
Bina Arch, Chair
Human-Centered Design Program
Janet Davis, Co-Chair
Justin Lincoln, Co-chair
Indigeneity, Race and Ethnicity Studies
Zahi Zalloua, Director
Mathematics & Statistics
Doug Hundley, Chair
Music
Paul Luongo, Chair
Philosophy
Patrick Frierson, Chair
Physics
Moira Gresham, Chair
Politics
Shampa Biswas, Co-Chair
Aaron Bobrow-Strain, Co-Chair
Psychology
Matthew Prull, Chair
Religion
Lauren Osborne, Fall 2023 Chair
Daniel Schultz, Spring 2024 Chair
Rhetoric, Writing & Public Discourse
Matthew Bost, Chair
Sociology
Álvaro Santana-Acuña, Chair
SSRA (Sport Studies, Recreation and Athletics)
Kim Chandler, Chair
Theater and Dance
Laura Hope, Chair